Ships of the Campaign
Allied Ships engaged in, or connected with, Gallipoli Operations (including transports ferrying troops from Britain, Australia, New Zealand and France; and their escorting warships).
This page will be undergoing an update of the next few weeks with the addition of newly identified vessels which served during the Campaign
Warships
HMS Abercrombie | HMS Endymion | Jeanne d'Arc (French Cruiser) | HMS Queen |
HMS Agamemnon | HMS Europa | HMS Jed | HMS Queen Elizabeth |
HMS Albion | HMS Euryalus | HMS Jonquil |
HMS Racoon (Wrecked 9/1/1918) |
HMS Amethyst | HMS Exmouth | HMS Kennet |
HMS Raglan (M3) (Sunk 20/1/1918). |
HMS Abemone | HMS Foxhound | HMS Kent | HMS Rattlesnake |
HMS Ark Royal | Gauloise (French Battleship) | Latouche Tréville (French Cruiser) | HMS Renard |
HMS Arno (Sunk 23/3/1918) |
HMS Glory | HMS Levant | HMS Ribble |
Askold (Russian Lt. Cruiser) |
HMS Goliath (Sunk 13/5/1915) |
HMS London | HMS Roberts |
HMS Aster | HMS Grafton | HMS Lord Nelson |
HMS Russell (Sunk 24/7/1916) |
HMS Bacchante | HMS Grampus |
HMS Louis (Wrecked 31/10/1915) |
Saint Louis (French Battleship) |
HMS Basilisk | |||
HMS Beagle | HMS Grasshopper | HMS Lydiard | HMS Sapphire |
HMS Beryl | HMS Hampshire (Escort) | HMS Magnificent | HMS Scorpion |
HMS Blenheim | HMS Havelock |
HMS Majestic (Sunk 27/5/1915) |
HMS Scourge |
Bouvet (French Battleship) (Sunk 18/3/1915) |
HMS Heliotrope |
HMS Manica (Kite Balloon Ship) |
HMS Sir Thomas Picton |
HMS Bulldog | HMS Hector | HMS Mars | Suffren (French Battleship) |
HMS Canopus | Henri IV (French Battleship) | HMAS Melbourne (Escort) | HMS Swiftsure |
Charlemagne (French Battleship) | HMS Heroic | HMS Minerva | HMAS Sydney (Escort) |
HMS Chatham | HMS Hibernia | HMS Minataur (Escort) | |
HMS Chelmer | HMS Honeysuckle | HMS Mosquito | |
HMS Colne | HMS Humber |
HMS Ocean (Sunk 18/3/1915) |
HMS Talbot |
HMS Cornwall | HMS Hussar | HMS Partridge | HMS Theseus |
HMS Cornwallis | Ibuki (Japanese Cruiser) (Escort) | HMS Phaeton | HMS Triad |
HMS Dartmouth | HMS Implacable | HMS Philomel (Escort) |
HMS Triumph (Sunk 25/5/1916) |
HMS Doris |
HMS Indefatigable (Sunk 31/5/1916) |
HMS Pincher (Wrecked 24/7/1918) |
HMS Usk |
HMS Dublin | HMS Indomitable | HMS Prince George | HMS Venerable |
HMS Earl of Peterborough | HMS Inflexible | HMS Prince of Wales | HMS Vengeance |
HMS Edgar |
HMS Irresistible (Sunk 18/3/15) |
HMS Psyche (Escort) | HMS Wear |
HMS Egmont | Jauréguiberry (French Cruiser) | HMS Pyramus (Escort) |
HMS Wolverine (Sunk 12/12/1917) |
Submarines
Australian | AE2 |
British | B6, B11, E2, E7, E11, E14, E15, E20 |
French | Bernouilli, Joule, Mariotte, Saphir, Turquoise |
Troopships, Transports, Hospital Ships
Abbassieh | Braemar Castle |
Galeka (Sunk 28/10/16) |
Limerick | Oruba |
HMAT Seeang Choon (Sunk 10/7/1917) |
Afric (Sunk 12/2/1917) |
H.M.H.S.Britannic (Sunk 21/11/16) |
Gascon | Lorraine (French) | Orvieto | Selam Gow |
Alaunia (Sunk 19/10/1916) |
Caledonia |
HMAT Geelong (Sunk 1/1/1916, Collision) |
Loyalty |
Osmanieh (Sunk 31/12/17) |
Sheltie (Launch) |
Alnwick Castle (Sunk 19/3/1917) |
Cardiganshire | Gloucester Castle | Lutzow |
HMAT Pera (Sunk 19/10/1917) |
Shropshire |
Anglo-Egyptian | Carmania | Goslar | Malda | Pioche (French) | Sicilia |
Annaberg |
Carthage (French) (Sunk by U-21, 4/7/1915) |
Grantully Castle | Manitou | Port Lincoln | Silverfield |
Anna Rickmers (sea-plane carrier) | Ceylan (French) | Guildford Castle |
HMAT Marere (Sunk 18/1/16 off Malta) |
Prah | Somali |
Aquitania | Charles Roux (French) | Hawkes Bay |
HMAT Mashobra (Sunk 15/4/1917) |
Princess Inda (Messenger) | Soudan |
Aragon (Sunk 30/12/1917) |
City of Benares | Hessen | Massilia | Provence (French) | Southern |
Arawa |
H.M.A.T. Clan MacCorquodale (Sunk 17/11/1917) |
Hindoo | Maunganui | Ramazan |
Southland (Transport) (Sunk 4/7/17 |
Arcadian (Sunk 15/4/17) |
Clan Macgillivray | Horarata | Mauretania | Rangatira | Star of England |
Argyllshire | Delta | Hymeltus |
HMAT Medic (Sunk 11/9/1942 - WWII). |
Reindeer | Star of India |
H.M.T. Armadale (Sunk 27/6/1917) |
Derfflinger |
Immingham (RFA) (Sank 6/6/15,off Mudros after a collision) |
Michigan | River Clyde | Star of Victoria |
Armand Behic (French) | Devanha | Ionian - https://birtwistlewiki.com.au/wiki/HMT_Ionian | Minneapolis | Roselart Castle | Suffolk |
Ascanius | Dongola | Italie (French) | Minnetonka |
Royal Edward (Sunk 13/8/1915) |
Tahiti |
Astrian | Duguay Trouin (French) |
HMAT Itonus (Sunk 20/12/1916) |
HMT Minnewaska (Wrecked by mine 29/11/1916) |
Ruapehu | Théodore Mante (French) |
Athenic | Dundrennan |
Ivernia (Sunk 1/1/17) |
HMT Miltiades
|
St. Oswald | Trewellard |
Atlantian | Dunluce Castle | Kanowna | Neuralia |
Saldanha (Sunk 18/3/1918) |
Ulysses |
Ayreshire | Ermine | Karroo | Novian | Sarnia (Arm. Merch. Cruiser) | Valdivia |
Barryfield | Euripides | Karoola | Olympic | Saturnia | Vinho Long (French) |
Benalla | Formosa | Katuna |
HMT Omrah (Sunk 12/5/1918) |
Savoie | Waimana |
Ben-My-Chree (sea-plane carrier) (Sunk 11/11/1917) |
France | Krini | Orange Prince | Savoie (Franch) | Whitby Abbey |
Berrima | Franconia | Kyarra | Orari | Seeang Bee | Wiltshire |
Borda | Waterwitch |