Ships of the Campaign

Allied Ships engaged in, or connected with, Gallipoli Operations (including transports ferrying troops from Britain, Australia, New Zealand and France; and their escorting warships). 

 

This page will be undergoing an update of the next few weeks with the addition of newly identified vessels which served during the Campaign

Warships

HMS Abercrombie HMS Endymion Jeanne d'Arc (French Cruiser) HMS Queen
HMS Agamemnon HMS Europa HMS Jed HMS Queen Elizabeth
HMS Albion HMS Euryalus HMS Jonquil

HMS Racoon (Wrecked 9/1/1918)

HMS Amethyst HMS Exmouth HMS Kennet

HMS Raglan (M3) (Sunk 20/1/1918).

HMS Abemone HMS Foxhound HMS Kent HMS Rattlesnake
HMS Ark Royal Gauloise (French Battleship) Latouche Tréville (French Cruiser) HMS Renard

HMS Arno (Sunk 23/3/1918)

HMS Glory HMS Levant HMS Ribble
Askold (Russian Lt. Cruiser)

HMS Goliath (Sunk 13/5/1915)

HMS London HMS Roberts
HMS Aster HMS Grafton HMS Lord Nelson

HMS Russell (Sunk 24/7/1916)

HMS Bacchante HMS Grampus

HMS Louis (Wrecked 31/10/1915)

Saint Louis (French Battleship)
HMS Basilisk    
HMS Beagle HMS Grasshopper HMS Lydiard HMS Sapphire
HMS Beryl HMS Hampshire (Escort) HMS Magnificent HMS Scorpion
HMS Blenheim HMS Havelock

HMS Majestic (Sunk 27/5/1915)

HMS Scourge

Bouvet (French Battleship) (Sunk 18/3/1915)

HMS Heliotrope

HMS Manica (Kite Balloon Ship)

HMS Sir Thomas Picton
HMS Bulldog HMS Hector HMS Mars Suffren (French Battleship)
HMS Canopus Henri IV (French Battleship) HMAS Melbourne (Escort) HMS Swiftsure
Charlemagne (French Battleship) HMS Heroic HMS Minerva HMAS Sydney (Escort)
HMS Chatham HMS Hibernia HMS Minataur (Escort)
HMS Chelmer HMS Honeysuckle HMS Mosquito
HMS Colne HMS Humber

HMS Ocean (Sunk 18/3/1915)

HMS Talbot
HMS Cornwall HMS Hussar HMS Partridge HMS Theseus
HMS Cornwallis Ibuki (Japanese Cruiser) (Escort) HMS Phaeton HMS Triad
HMS Dartmouth HMS Implacable HMS Philomel (Escort)

HMS Triumph (Sunk 25/5/1916)

HMS Doris

HMS Indefatigable (Sunk 31/5/1916)

HMS Pincher (Wrecked 24/7/1918)

HMS Usk
HMS Dublin HMS Indomitable HMS Prince George HMS Venerable
HMS Earl of Peterborough HMS Inflexible HMS Prince of Wales HMS Vengeance
HMS Edgar

HMS Irresistible (Sunk 18/3/15)

HMS Psyche (Escort) HMS Wear
HMS Egmont Jauréguiberry (French Cruiser) HMS Pyramus (Escort)

HMS Wolverine (Sunk 12/12/1917)

Submarines

Australian AE2
British B11 E2 E7 E11 E14 E15 E20
French Bernouilli Joule Mariotte Saphir Turquoise

Troopships, Transports, Hospital Ships

Abbassieh Braemar Castle

Galeka (Sunk 28/10/16)

Limerick Oruba

HMAT Seeang Choon (Sunk 10/7/1917)

Afric (Sunk 12/2/1917)

H.M.H.S.Britannic (Sunk 21/11/16)

Gascon Lorraine (French) Orvieto Selam Gow

Alaunia (Sunk 19/10/1916)

Caledonia

HMAT Geelong (Sunk 1/1/1916, Collision)

Loyalty

Osmanieh (Sunk 31/12/17)

Sheltie (Launch)

Alnwick Castle (Sunk 19/3/1917)

Cardiganshire Gloucester Castle Lutzow

HMAT Pera (Sunk 19/10/1917)

Shropshire
Anglo-Egyptian Carmania Goslar Malda Pioche (French) Sicilia
Annaberg

Carthage (French) (Sunk by U-21, 4/7/1915)

Grantully Castle Manitou Port Lincoln Silverfield
Anna Rickmers (sea-plane carrier) Ceylan (French) Guildford Castle

HMAT Marere (Sunk 18/1/16 off  Malta)

Prah Somali
Aquitania Charles Roux (French) Hawkes Bay

HMAT Mashobra (Sunk 15/4/1917)

Princess Inda (Messenger) Soudan

Aragon (Sunk 30/12/1917)

City of Benares Hessen Massilia Provence (French) Southern
Arawa

H.M.A.T. Clan MacCorquodale (Sunk 17/11/1917)

Hindoo Maunganui Ramazan

Southland (Transport) (Sunk 4/7/17

Arcadian (Sunk 15/4/17)

Clan Macgillivray Horarata Mauretania Rangatira Star of England
Argyllshire Delta Hymeltus

HMAT Medic (Sunk 11/9/1942 - WWII).

Reindeer Star of India

H.M.T. Armadale (Sunk 27/6/1917)

Derfflinger

Immingham (RFA) (Sank 6/6/15,off Mudros after a collision)

Michigan River Clyde Star of Victoria
Armand Behic (French) Devanha Ionian Minneapolis Roselart Castle Suffolk
Ascanius Dongola Italie (French) Minnetonka

Royal Edward (Sunk 13/8/1915)

Tahiti
Astrian Duguay Trouin (French)

HMAT Itonus (Sunk 20/12/1916)

HMT Minnewaska (Wrecked by mine 29/11/1916)

Ruapehu Théodore Mante (French)
Athenic Dundrennan

Ivernia

(Sunk 1/1/17)

HMT Miltiades

 

St. Oswald Trewellard
Atlantian Dunluce Castle Kanowna Neuralia

Saldanha (Sunk 18/3/1918)

Ulysses
Ayreshire Ermine Karroo Novian Sarnia (Arm. Merch. Cruiser) Valdivia
Barryfield Euripides Karoola Olympic Saturnia Vinho Long (French)
Benalla Formosa Katuna

HMT Omrah (Sunk 12/5/1918)

Savoie Waimana

Ben-My-Chree (sea-plane carrier) (Sunk 11/11/1917)

France Krini Orange Prince Savoie (Franch) Whitby Abbey
Berrima Franconia Kyarra Orari Seeang Bee Wiltshire
Borda       Waterwitch